Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Mac Uaid Enterprises. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Mac Uaid Enterprises.
We are company number 627633 registered in the Republic of Ireland.
Our registered office is at Suite 10073, Unit 1, 77 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland, D02 X361.

​Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
​We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
​We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
1.1. verify your identity for security purposes
1.2. sell products to you
1.3. provide you with our services
1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@MacUaidEnterprises.ie or https://www.MacUaidEnterprises.ie. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process the information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.
Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
· whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
· whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
· whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Privacy Policy of www.macuaidenterprises.ie and any sub domains inclusive of client portal for web hosting

Mac Uaid Enterprises, ("Mac Uaid Enterprises") is a provider of cloud Web, Reseller, and VPS hosting services as well as domain registration, management services, software solutions and web application development.
We highly value our customer's privacy and care about protecting the personal information of our customers and visitors who use our websites, products, or services (collectively, our "Users")
This privacy policy provides details about how your personal information is collected, shared, and used by us.
You can learn more about our organization at www.MacUaidEnterprises.ie
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our practices described herein, you may contact info@Mac Uaid Enterprises.ie
This privacy policy covers personal information, including any information we collect, use, and share from you, as described below.
This privacy policy does not cover how our Users may share data that they collect using our services.

​Information We Collect From You

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Mac Uaid Enterprises collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available such as:
Browser Type
Language Preference
Referring Site
Date & Time of each visitor request
Pages Your View
Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Mac Uaid Enterprises's visitors use its website.
Mac Uaid Enterprises also collects potentially personally identifying information like:
Email address
Personal website URL
Internet Protocol (IP) address for logged in users
Internet Protocol (IP) address for users placing an order
Internet Protocol (IP) address for users leaving comments on our blog
Mac Uaid Enterprises only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Signing Up For Services; User Information

To provide web hosting services and/or domain registration/management we obtain the following information about you as described below:
Information you provide prior to any registration process, such as your email when you provide it to us;
Information that you provide during any registration process (such as your name, company name, email address, phone number, billing address, or credit card information, geographic location and industry), when you call or email us (for support or otherwise) or when you use our products or services; and
Payment information that you provide to us (by way of our Service or otherwise) when you purchase some of our products and services, including credit card data.
This Application/Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.
Legacy Data will be destroyed every year on the first of January.
​Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

Google Analytics

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Social features

Firebase Invites

​Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Displaying content from external platforms

Instagram widget

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

Google Website Optimizer

​Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Backup saving and management

Backup on Google Drive

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Infrastructure monitoring

Firebase Performance Monitoring

​Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Managing contacts and sending messages

Firebase Notifications

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

Facebook Like button and social widgets

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Contacting the User

Contact form

Personal Data: address, city, company name, country, county, email address, fax number, the field of activity, first name, last name, number of employees, phone number, profession, state, Tax ID, VAT Number and website

​Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter

Personal Data: address, city, company name, Cookies, country, county, email address, first name, gender, last name, phone number, profession, state, Usage Data and website

Contact information
Owner and Data Controller: Mac Uaid Enterprises
77 Sir John Rogersons Quay,
Dublin 2
Owner contact email: info@MacUaidEnterprises.ie